fbpx Skip to Content

Privacy Policy and Licensing Information

Jump to Licensing Information

Privacy Policy

We take our clients’ financial privacy very seriously. During the course of processing your application, we accumulate non-public personal financial information from you and from other sources about your income, your assets, and your credit history in order to allow a lender to make an informed decision about granting you credit. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

We collect nonpublic information about you from the following sources: (i) information we receive from you on applications or other forms; (ii) information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others; and (iii) information we receive from a consumer reporting agency; (iv) information we receive from you, voluntarily, such as your e-mail address and any information contained in your e-mail messages.

We do not disclose any nonpublic information about our customers or former customers to any third party, except as permitted by law. We do not share your nonpublic information with third parties to market their products to you. We may disclose information received on your application or other forms such as your name and address to companies that market our products on our behalf.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact Summit Mortgage Corporation at 800-466-3133.

Information for California Residents

California Consumers’ Rights and Choices

If you are a California resident, California law permits you to request Information regarding the:

  • Categories of Personal Information (as defined by applicable California law) collected, sold or disclosed by us;
  • Purposes for which categories of Personal Information collected by us are used;
  • Sources of information from which we collect Personal Information; and
  • Specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

In addition, if you are a California resident you may:

  • Opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your Personal Information, in some circumstances;
  • Opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us; however, you may still receive administrative communications regarding the Services;
  • Opt-in to certain financial incentive programs we may offer related to the collection, sale, or deletion of your Personal Information; and
  • Request deletion of your Personal Information by us and our service providers, in some circumstances.

You will not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Our privacy policy can be found at: https://www.summit-mortgage.com/privacy-policy/.

Collection of Personal Information from California Residents

We have listed below the personal information we may have collected from California residents in the past 12 months.

Category of personal information we may collect: Identifiers
Categories of sources from which we may obtain your “Identifiers” (names, addresses, social security numbers, etc.)
  • Directly from consumers, credit reporting agencies, county recording offices, employment verification service providers, financial institutions, your landlord(s), consumer data resellers, fraud detection service providers, and government entities
The purposes for collecting your “Identifiers” include:
  • To process your loan application
  • For marketing and advertising purposes
  • To improve our customer experience
Category of personal information we may collect: Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80(e)
Categories of sources from which we may obtain your “Personal Information” categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80(e) (name, social security number, driver’s license, etc.)
  • Directly from consumers
  • Consumer Data Resellers
The purposes for collecting your “Personal Information” categories include:
  • To process your loan application
Category of personal information we may collect: Protected Classification Characteristics under California or Federal Law
Categories of sources from which we may obtain your “Protected Classification Characteristics” (age, gender, veteran status, etc.)
  • Directly from consumers
  • Consumer Data Resellers
The purposes for collecting your “Personal Characteristics” include: The purposes for collecting your “Personal Characteristics” include:

  • Equal credit opportunity and fair lending purposes
  • Specific to military or veteran status only, we use this information to offer you relevant financial products and services
  • We collect your age in order to ensure your eligibility for financial products and services
Category of personal information we may collect: Commercial Information
Categories of sources from which we may obtain your “Commercial Information” (records of personal property, purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, etc.)
  • Directly from the consumer, credit reporting agencies, title companies, county recording offices, consumer data resellers, and fraud detection service providers
The purposes for collecting your “Commercial Information” include:
  • To process your loan application
  • For marketing and advertising purposes
  • To improve our customer experience
Category of personal information we may collect: Internet/Electronic Activity
Categories of sources from which we may obtain your “Internet/Electronic Activity” (e.g., information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a web site, application or advertisement)
  • Web forms, our mobile application, online customer portal, internet advertisers, and third-party data providers
  • We also gather certain information using cookies and other online tools and technology. But, if you are not logged into your online account, this type of information is not collected or maintained in a manner that is considered personal information. In other words, we collect some information about our anonymous website visitors, but we do not attempt to identify our visitors by name or profile. We only identify you by name when you submit a webform with your personal information or log into/register on our customer portal.
The purposes for collecting your “Internet/Electronic Activity” include:
  • For marketing and advertising purposes
  • To improve our customer experience
Category of personal information we may collect: Geolocational Data
Categories of sources from which we may obtain your “Geolocational Data”
  • Our mobile application
The purposes for collecting your “Geolocational Data” include:
  • To improve our customer experience
Category of personal information we may collect: Professional Information
Categories of sources from which we may obtain your “Professional Information” (e.g., employment-related information)
  • Directly from consumers, employment verification service providers, and fraud detection service providers
The purposes for collecting your “Professional Information” include:
  • To process your loan application
Category of personal information we may collect: Education Information
Categories of sources from which we may obtain your “Education Information” (i.e., non-public, personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act)
  • Directly from consumers
The purposes for collecting your “Education Information” include:
  • To process your loan application

Here is information on whether we sell or share your personal information.

Selling/sharing your personal information
Categories of third parties we may sell your personal information to
  • We do not sell your personal information to any third parties.
Categories of third parties we may otherwise share your personal information with
  • Consumer credit reporting agencies
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Real estate agents
  • Internet service providers
  • Government entities
  • Mortgage Electronic Registrations Systems (MERS)
  • Secondary Mortgage Purchasers and Servicers
  • Mortgage Insurance Companies
  • Accountants
  • Auditors
  • Couriers
  • Consultants
  • Information Technology

Requests

You can make requests related to your California privacy rights by clicking on the applicable hyperlink(s) below, or by visiting: https://www.requesteasy.com/5dd70acbcfaa350004fc493a.

You may also make those requests by calling 1-800-466-3133.

Please be aware that we do not accept or process requests through other means (e.g., via fax, social media, email addresses, etc.).

When you make a request, we may ask you to provide verifying information, such as your name, email, or phone number. We will review the information provided and may request additional information via email or other means to ensure we are interacting with the correct individual. Please also be aware that making any such request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal or deletion of Personal Information or content you may have posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow us to fulfill your request.

Children

Our Services are not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you learn that a child has provided us with Personal Information, then you may contact us as indicated above.

Do Not Track

Summit does not currently take steps to respond to browsers’ “Do Not Track” signals as no uniform standard to respond to such signals has been developed at this time.

Rev. January 15, 2020

Licensing Information

Summit Mortgage Corporation – Licensing
NMLS ID # 1041 (www.nmlsconsumeraccess.org)
Licensed in some states as Summit Home Mortgage, Inc.
Summit Mortgage Corporation is an Equal Housing Lender.

STATE LICENSE TYPE LICENSE NUMBER
California Licensed by the Department of Business Oversight under the California Residential Mortgage Lending Act 413 0421
Colorado Mortgage Company Registration
Regulated by the Division of Real Estate
N/A
Florida Mortgage Lender Servicer MLD879
Idaho Mortgage Broker/Lender MBL-6056
Maryland Mortgage Lender 8836
Minnesota Residential Mortgage Originator
This is not an offer to enter into an agreement. Any such offer may only be made in accordance with the requirements of Minn. Stat. Section 47.206 (3) and (4)
MO20184286
New Jersey Residential Mortgage Lender
Licensed by the N.J. Department of Banking and Insurance
N/A
Oregon Mortgage Lending ML-2644
Pennsylvania Mortgage Lender 21338
Texas Mortgage Banker Registration (See notice below) 43597
Virginia Mortgage Lender/Broker
NMLS ID #1041 (www.nmlsconsumeraccess.org)
MC-2396
Washington Consumer Loan Company CL-1041
Wisconsin Mortgage Banker 15272BA

We collect nonpublic information about you from the following sources: (i) information we receive from you on applications or other forms; (ii) information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others; and (iii) information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

We do not disclose any nonpublic information about our customers or former customers to any third party, except as permitted by law.

Notice to Texas Residents:

CONSUMERS WISHING TO FILE A COMPLAINT AGAINST A MORTGAGE BANKER OR A LICENSED MORTGAGE BANKER RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR SHOULD COMPLETE AND SEND A COMPLAINT FORM TO THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING, 2601 NORTH LAMAR, SUITE 201, AUSTIN, TEXAS 78705. COMPLAINT FORMS AND INSTRUCTIONS MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DEPARTMENT’S WEBSITE AT WWW.SML.TEXAS.GOV. A TOLL-FREE CONSUMER HOTLINE IS AVAILABLE AT 1-877-276-5550.

THE DEPARTMENT MAINTAINS A RECOVERY FUND TO MAKE PAYMENTS OF CERTAIN ACTUAL OUT OF POCKET DAMAGES SUSTAINED BY BORROWERS CAUSED BY ACTS OF LICENSED MORTGAGE BANKER RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATORS. A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR REIMBURSEMENT FROM THE RECOVERY FUND MUST BE FILED WITH AND INVESTIGATED BY THE DEPARTMENT PRIOR TO THE PAYMENT OF A CLAIM. FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND, PLEASE CONSULT THE DEPARTMENT’S WEB SITE AT WWW.SML.TEXAS.GOV.

This notice only applies to the residential mortgage loans on real estate located in Texas:

COMPLAINTS REGARDING THE SERVICING OF YOUR MORTGAGE SHOULD BE SENT TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING, 2601 NORTH LAMAR, SUITE 201, AUSTIN, TX 78705. A TOLL-FREE CONSUMER HOTLINE IS AVAILABLE AT 877-276-5550.

A complaint form and instructions may be downloaded and printed from the Department’s website located at www.sml.texas.gov or obtained from the department upon request by mail at the address above, by telephone at its toll-free consumer hotline listed above, or by email at smlinfo@sml.texas.gov.

Summit Mortgage blog

See all blog posts 
Back to top